Sifa Za Kujiunga Na Chuo Cha Kilimo Sua| Course Requirements Full Guide

Joining Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA) is a significant aspiration for individuals seeking to pursue agricultural studies and contribute to the advancement of the agricultural sector. To gain admission to SUA and pursue their desired courses, prospective students must meet specific entry requirements, known as “Sifa za Kujiunga.” These requirements serve as essential criteria to ensure that students possess the necessary qualifications and attributes required for success in the field of agriculture. In this article, we will explore the key entry requirements for joining SUA, shedding light on the criteria aspiring students must meet to embark on a fulfilling career in agriculture.

SUA, known for its focus on agricultural education and research, places great importance on the academic qualifications and personal attributes of prospective students. The entry requirements for SUA encompass both educational qualifications and a genuine commitment to the field of agriculture. Aspiring students must demonstrate a strong academic foundation in relevant subjects and showcase a passion for sustainable agricultural practices, innovation, and problem-solving.

Academic qualifications form the backbone of the entry requirements at SUA. Prospective students are expected to hold a secondary school certificate or its equivalent, demonstrating proficiency in subjects such as mathematics, biology, chemistry, and physics. Meeting the required grades in these subjects showcases the applicant’s ability to grasp scientific principles and their application in the agricultural context. Additionally, subject-specific prerequisites may exist for certain courses, emphasizing the importance of subject knowledge in the chosen field of study.

By meeting the entry requirements of SUA, aspiring students position themselves for a transformative educational experience in agriculture. SUA aims to produce graduates who possess the knowledge, skills, and innovative thinking required to address the complex challenges facing the agricultural sector. Understanding and fulfilling these entry requirements is a crucial step towards realizing one’s goals and contributing to the sustainable development of agriculture in Tanzania and beyond.

Sifa Za Kujiunga Na Chuo Cha Kilimo Sua

General Academic Qualifications for Admission to Sokoine University of Agriculture (SUA)

  1. Secondary School Certificate: One of the primary academic qualifications required for admission to SUA is a secondary school certificate or its equivalent. This certificate serves as evidence of completing secondary education and acts as the foundation for further academic pursuits. Prospective students are typically expected to have completed their secondary education at a recognized educational institution.
  2. Strong Performance in Relevant Subjects: Proficiency in specific subjects is crucial for success in agricultural studies. SUA places emphasis on subjects such as mathematics, biology, chemistry, and physics, which form the core foundation for understanding the scientific principles and concepts relevant to agriculture. Prospective students are usually required to have attained satisfactory grades in these subjects to demonstrate their aptitude for the rigorous academic curriculum at SUA.
  3. Subject-Specific Prerequisites: In addition to strong performance in core subjects, some programs at SUA may have subject-specific prerequisites. These prerequisites reflect the specialized knowledge required for certain fields within agriculture. For example, a program in Crop Science may require a solid background in plant biology and agricultural chemistry. It is essential for prospective students to familiarize themselves with the specific subject requirements of their chosen programs to ensure they possess the necessary knowledge for successful enrollment.

By fulfilling the academic qualifications set by SUA, aspiring students position themselves for success in their agricultural education. Strong secondary school performance, particularly in relevant subjects, showcases the applicant’s preparedness for the academic rigor at SUA. Familiarizing oneself with the subject-specific prerequisites further enhances the chances of securing admission to the desired program.

Sifa Za Kujiunga Na Chuo Cha Kilimo Sua
Sifa Za Kujiunga Na Chuo Cha Kilimo Sua

Program Qualification

Certificate

Name: Certificate In Information Technology] [Programme Code: CIT ]
O-level passes in at least four subjects
Name: Cert. in Tour Guiding and Hunting Operations] [Programme Code: CTGHO ]

Diploma

Name: Diploma in Information Technology] [Programme Code: DIT ]
One principal pass or two passes at ACSEE in one of the following subjects, Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics and Commerce
OR
Certificate in information technology, engineering or other relevant disciplines. Pass in mathematics shall be required in either CSEE subjects or in Certificate courses.
Name: Diploma in Laboratory Technology] [Programme Code: DLT ]
6. Diploma in Laboratory Technology: A-level Certificate with passes in Biology, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics. One of these subjects must be passed at Principal level with a total of TWO points (E grade). Candidate with Advanced Level passes in combinations without Biology must have passed Biology at credit level in CSEE OR Basic Technician Certificate from recognized institution
OR
Certificate of Secondary Education with passes in Biology and Chemistry and Trade test Certificate of at least grade II
Name: Diploma in Records, Archives and Information Management] [Programme Code: DRAM ]
An A-level Certificate with at least One Principal Pass in one of the following subjects: Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics, Commerce, History, English, French, and Kiswahili.
OR
Certificate in Records/Office Management or relevant disciplines with a minimum of second Class and O-level passes in at least three subjects.
Name: Diploma in Information and Library Science] [Programme Code: DILS ]
Advanced Certificate of Secondary Education with at least one Principal Pass in one of the following: Mathematics, Physics, Biology, Chemistry, Science and Practice of Agriculture, Geography, Economics, Commerce, History, English, French and Kiswahili
OR
Certificate in Librarianship/or other relevant disciplines with a minimum of 2nd Class and Ordinary Certificate of Secondary Education passes in at least 4 subjects.
Name: Diploma in Tropical Animal Health and Production] [Programme Code: DAH ]
Advanced Level passes in Chemistry, Biology/Zoology, Physics, Mathematics, Geography or Science and Practice of Agriculture. The candidate must pass Biology/Zoology at Principal Level. Such candidates must also have O-level passes in English and Mathematics
OR
Certificate in Animal Health (Agrovet), Certificate in Animal Health and Production (AHPC), Certificate in Agriculture and Livestock Production (CALP).A holder of such a certificate should have a minimum of three passes at O-level in Biology/Zoology/ Chemistry, Physics, and Mathematics at Tanzania Certificate of Secondary Education Examination (CSEE) or equivalent

Bachelors

Name: BSc. Agricultural Engineering] [Programme Code: AGE ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Full Technician Certificate or equivalent qualifications with an average grade of C and at least C grade in Mathematics
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agricultural Engineering or related fields with a credit pass in Mathematics at O-Level or Equivalent
Name: BSc. Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness] [Programme Code: AEA ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Economics/Mathematics/ Geography/Commerce/Accounts/Physics/ Chemistry and Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Biology/ Zoology/Botany. Candidates must have at least a pass in mathematics at O-level
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Irrigation and Water Resources Engineering] [Programme Code: IWRE ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
NTA 6 Certificate or equivalent qualification with an average grade of C and at least a C grade in Mathematics
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agricultural Engineering or related fields and a credit pass in Mathematics at O-Level or Equivalent.
Name: BSc. Environmental Sciences and Management] [Programme Code: ESM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics Geography/ Physics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture. Candidates without a pass in Biology and Mathematics at A- Level must a credit in Mathematics at O-level
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in the fields of Physical, Chemical or Biological Sciences. Passes in Chemistry and Mathematics at O-level and Diploma level are mandatory.
Name: BSc. Bioprocess and Postharvest Engineering] [Programme Code: BPE ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and Physics/ Chemistry/ Geography and at least a credit pass at O-level or its equivalent in Physics and Chemistry/ Biology/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in any engineering-related field and a credit pass in Mathematics at O-level or its equivalent
Name: Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine] [Programme Code: BVM ]
Two Principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Chemistry and a pass in Physics/ Mathematics/ Science and Practice of Agriculture at the ACSEE. A candidate who does not have a pass in Physics at A-level must have at least a credit pass in Physics at O-level. Such candidates must also have passes in Mathematics and English at CSEE (O-level) or equivalent
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Animal Health/Animal Health and Production,. A holder of such a diploma should have at least FOUR passes or THREE credits in Biology/Zoology, Chemistry, Physics, Science and Practice of Agriculture and at least a pass in Mathematics and English at O-level
OR
Holder of First Degree in Life Sciences.
Name: Bachelor of Rural Development] [Programme Code: BRD ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in History/ Geography/Economics/ Mathematics/Physics/ Chemistry/Biology/Zoology/Botany/Commerce/ Accounts/Food and Nutrition/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Rural Development or Agriculture or Agricultural Education or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level
Name: BSc. Agriculture General] [Programme Code: AGC ]
Two Principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and Chemistry/Physics/ Mathematics/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Information Technology and Mathematics)] [Programme Code: EDU-IM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and any other science subject
OR
Diploma in Education with a GPA of not less than 3.0 or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit or above and four passes at O-level in science subjects, of which Mathematics must have been passed at credit level.
Name: BSc. Animal Science] [Programme Code: ANS ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Chemistry/ Science and Practice in Agriculture /Physics/Mathematics
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Animal Husbandry/ Animal Health/ Agriculture or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Geography & Mathematics)] [Programme Code: EDU-GM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Geography and Mathematics
OR
Diploma in Education with a GPA of not less than 3.0 or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit or above and four passes at O-level in science subjects, of which Geography and Mathematics must have been passed at credit level.
Name: BSc. Aquaculture] [Programme Code: AQUA ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Zoology and Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Chemistry/ Physics/ Mathematics/ Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Aquaculture, Fisheries, Natural Sciences, Animal Husbandry/Production/ Wildlife, Animal Health or Agriculture and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Agronomy] [Programme Code: AGR ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and either of the following: Chemistry, Science and Practice in Agriculture, Physics, Mathematics, or Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Biotechnology and Laboratory Science] [Programme Code: BLS ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Zoology/Botany and a pass in Physics/ Mathematics/ Geography/ Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Medical Laboratory Technology, Veterinary Laboratory Technology, Applied Biology, Applied Chemistry, Animal Health, Animal Production, Wildlife, Agriculture, Fisheries, Forestry or Bee-keeping and THREE credits or FOUR passes in Biology/Zoology and Chemistry/Physics/ Mathematics/ Science and Practice of Agriculture/ Geography at O-level.
Name: BSc. Information Technology] [Programme Code: INF ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and any other Science subject
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in ICT and related fields. Pass in Mathematics at O-level or Diploma is mandatory.
Name: BSc. Forestry] [Programme Code: FOR ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany and Chemistry /Physics/Geography/Science and Practice of Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Forestry, Bee-keeping, Wildlife Management or Agriculture (with forestry component) and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Horticulture] [Programme Code: HORT ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology and Chemistry/Physics/ Mathematics, Geography/ Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Agriculture/Horticulture or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Chemistry & Mathematics)] [Programme Code: EDU-CM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Mathematics
OR
Diploma in Education with a GPA of not less than 3.0 or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit or above and four passes at O-level in science subjects, of which Chemistry and Mathematics must have been passed at credit level.
Name: Bachelor of Tourism Management] [Programme Code: BTM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Geography/Chemistry/Physics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Mathematics/Food and Nutrition/ Home Economics. Candidates with principal passes in Economics, Commerce or English/ French/Spanish also qualify as long as they have in addition a pass in Biology at CSEE
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Tourism, Hotel Management, Catering, Nutrition, Home Economics, Agriculture, Education, Forestry, or Wildlife Management and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Food Science and Technology] [Programme Code: BFST ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/ Physics/ Food and Nutrition/Home Economics/Science and Practice in Agriculture/ Mathematics/ Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Food Science/Home Economics or other related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Human Nutrition] [Programme Code: BHN ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology/Home Economics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/Food and Nutrition and Mathematics/Physics/Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Human Nutrition or Home Economics or Food Science or Nursing or Community Development or Clinical Medicine and other related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Family and Consumer Studies] [Programme Code: BFCS ]
Two principal level passes (4 points) in Chemistry Biology/Home Economics/ Science and Practice in Agriculture/Food and Nutrition and Mathematics/Physics/ Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Human Nutrition or Home Economics or Clinical Medicine or Community Development or Nursing and other related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Applied Agricultural Extension] [Programme Code: AAE ]
Diploma in Agriculture and Livestock fields with a GPA of not less than 3.0 and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Chemistry and Biology)] [Programme Code: EDU-CB ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Chemistry and Biology
OR
Diploma in Education with a GPA of not less than 3.0 or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit level or above, and four passes at O-level in any science subjects, of which Chemistry and Biology must have been passed at credit level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Agricultural Science and Biology)] [Programme Code: BSC-AED ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology and any other science subject
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit or above and four passes at O-level in science subjects of which Biology must have been passed at credit level.
Name: BSc. with Education (Geography and Biology)] [Programme Code: EDU-GB ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology and Geography
OR
Diploma in Education with a GPA of not less than 3.0 or its equivalent from recognized colleges passed at credit or above and four passes at O-level in science subjects, of which Geography and Biology must have been passed at credit level.
Name: BSc. Wildlife Management] [Programme Code: WLM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/ Zoology and Chemistry/Botany/ Physics/Geography
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Wildlife Management, Forestry, Bee-keeping, Animal Health or Animal Production and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level.
Name: BSc. Range Management] [Programme Code: RAM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Biology/Botany/Zoology and Science and Practice in Agriculture /Chemistry/ Physics/Mathematics/Geography<
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Range Management, Animal Husbandry/Production, Animal Health, Agriculture, Forestry or Wildlife Management and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant science subjects at O-level
Name: Bachelor of Information and Records Management.] [Programme Code: BIRM ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in History/ Geography/Economics/ Mathematics/Physics/ Chemistry/Biology/Zoology/Botany/Commerce/ Accounts/Food and Nutrition/Science and Practice in Agriculture
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in Rural Development or Agriculture or Agricultural Education or related fields and THREE credits or FOUR passes in relevant subjects at O-level
Name: Bachellor of Arts in Development Planning and Management] [Programme Code: BADPM ]
BADPM
Name: BSc. in Bee Resources Management] [Programme Code: BRM ]
Name: Bachelor of Agricultural Investment and Banking] [Programme Code: BAg1 ]
Name: Bachelor of Crop Production and Management] [Programme Code: CPM ]
Name: BSc. Wood Technologies and Value Addition] [Programme Code: WTVA ]
Name: BSc. with Ed (Physics and Mathematics)] [Programme Code: EDU-PM ]
Name: BSc. with Ed (Physics & Chemistry)] [Programme Code: EDU-PC ]
Name: BSc. with Ed (Physics & Geography)] [Programme Code: EDU-PG ]
Name: BSc. with Ed (Physics & Information Technology)] [Programme Code: EDU-PIT ]
Name: BSc. Information Technology] [Programme Code: BSc-IT ]
Two principal passes (4 points) in Mathematics and any other Science subject
OR
Diploma with a GPA of not less than 3.0 in ICT and related fields. Pass in Mathematics at O-level or Diploma is mandatory.
Name: Bachelor of Community Development] [Programme Code: BCD ]

Masters

Name: MSc. Management of Natural Resources for Sustainable Agriculture] [Programme Code: MNRSA ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Ecosystems Science and Management] [Programme Code: EcoSM ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Agroforestry] [Programme Code: Agrofor ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Environmental and Natural Resource Economics] [Programme Code: ENAREC ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Forest Product and Technology] [Programme Code: FPT ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Forest Engineering] [Programme Code: MFE ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Forest Resource Assessment and Management] [Programme Code: FoRAM ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Wildlife Management and Conservation] [Programme Code: WMC ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Forestry] [Programme Code: MFO ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Arts in Rural Development] [Programme Code: MARD ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Agricultural Extension] [Programme Code: AEE ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc Food Science] [Programme Code: MFS ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc Human Nutrition] [Programme Code: MFc ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Agricultural and Applied Economics] [Programme Code: MSc ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Business Administration (Agribusiness)] [Programme Code: MSc2 ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Business Administration (Evening program)] [Programme Code: MSc3 ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Agricultural Economics] [Programme Code: MSc4 ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Irrigation Engineering and Management] [Programme Code: MIEM ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Land Use Planning and Management] [Programme Code: MLPM ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Agricultural Engineering] [Programme Code: MAE ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Applied Cell Biology] [Programme Code: MScACB ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Molecular Biology and Biotechnology] [Programme Code: MScMBB ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Veterinary Pathology] [Programme Code: MScVP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Clinical Pathology] [Programme Code: MScCP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Applied Microbiology (Majoring in Bacteriology and Mycology or Virology or Immunology)] [Programme Code: MScAM ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Parasitology] [Programme Code: MScP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in One Health Molecular Biology] [Programme Code: MScOHMB ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Philosophy] [Programme Code: MPhil ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Preventive Veterinary Medicine] [Programme Code: MPVM ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Public Health and Food Safety] [Programme Code: MPHFS ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Epidemiology] [Programme Code: MScEP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Natural Products Technology and Value Addition.] [Programme Code: MNPTVA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Veterinary Surgery] [Programme Code: MScVS ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Applied Veterinary Anesthesiology] [Programme Code: MAVA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Animal Reproduction and Biotechnology] [Programme Code: MARB ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Anatomy] [Programme Code: MScA ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc in Crop Science] [Programme Code: MScCS ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc In Soil Science and Land Management.] [Programme Code: AGR2 ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Tropical Animal Production] [Programme Code: STAP ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc Food Quality and Safety Assurance] [Programme Code: FQSA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Comperative Animal Physiology] [Programme Code: MCA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Applied Toxicology] [Programme Code: MAT ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Pharmacology] [Programme Code: MSP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Clinical Chemistry] [Programme Code: MCC ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Biochemistry] [Programme Code: MBC ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc.Post-Harvest Technology and Management] [Programme Code: PTM ]
Bachelor
Name: Masters of Science in Health of Aquatic Animal Resources] [Programme Code: MHAR ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc Agricultural Statistics] [Programme Code: MAS ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Arts Project Management and Evaluation] [Programme Code: MAPME ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Hydrogeology and Water Resource Management] [Programme Code: HWRM ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Environmental Sciences, Management and Technology] [Programme Code: ESMT ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Aquaculture] [Programme Code: MSC. AQA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Chemistry by Research and Thesis] [Programme Code: MCHEM ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Education Curriculum and Instruction] [Programme Code: MEd-CUI ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Public Health Pest Management] [Programme Code: PHPM ]
Name: Master of Arts in Development Planning and Policy Analysis] [Programme Code: MADPPA ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science with Education(Mathematics)] [Programme Code: MSc-EDU ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science with Education in Chemistry by Coursework] [Programme Code: MCHEM-ED ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science with Education (Biology)] [Programme Code: MSc-ED ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Seed Technology and Business] [Programme Code: SBT ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Wildlife Management and Conservation (Research)] [Programme Code: WMCR ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Forest Resource Assessment and Management(Research)] [Programme Code: FoRAMR ]
Bachelor
Name: MSc. Irrigation Engineering and Management (Research)] [Programme Code: MIEMR ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Crop Science] [Programme Code: MScHORT ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Crop Protection] [Programme Code: CropP ]
Bachelor
Name: Master of Science in Public Health and Food Safety (by Research)] [Programme Code: MPHFSR ]
Name: Master in Information and Knowledge Management] [Programme Code: MIKM ]
Bachelor

Ph.D

Name: PhD in Soil and Water Management] [Programme Code: PhD ]
Name: PhD,Agricultural and Rural Innovation] [Programme Code: PHD-ARI ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Agricultural Economics] [Programme Code: PhD-AEA ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Agricultural Engineering] [Programme Code: PhD-ELP ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Animal Science] [Programme Code: PhD-ANSP ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Food Science] [Programme Code: PhD-FST ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Soil Science] [Programme Code: PSS ]
Name: PhD,Crop Science] [Programme Code: PCS ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Rural Development] [Programme Code: PDS ]
Name: PhD, Information and Library Science] [Programme Code: PLS ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Education Studies] [Programme Code: PES ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Veterinary Medicine] [Programme Code: PVM ]
Masters
Name: Doctor of Philosophy] [Programme Code: PFR ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Agricultural Education and Extension] [Programme Code: PAEE ]
Masters
Name: PhD,Policy Planning and Management] [Programme Code: PPM ]
Masters
Name: PhD Chemistry by research only] [Programme Code: PhD-CHEM ]
Masters
Name: PhD Phytomedicine by research only] [Programme Code: PHM ]
Masters
Name: PhD Physics by research only] [Programme Code: PHY ]
Masters
Name: PhD Physics by research only] [Programme Code: PHY ]
Masters
Name: PHD in Forestry Economics] [Programme Code: PHD-FOR ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Veterinary and Theriogenology] [Programme Code: PHD-VST ]
Masters
Name: PHD in Forestry Biology] [Programme Code: PHD-FBIO ]
Masters
Name: PHD in Wood Utilization] [Programme Code: PHD-WOOD ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Forest Resource Assessment and Management] [Programme Code: PHD-MAGT ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Public Health] [Programme Code: PHD-VETM ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Agro-ecology] [Programme Code: PhD. AGR ]
Masters
Name: PhD Agribusiness] [Programme Code: PAB ]
Name: PhD, Forest Sciences] [Programme Code: PFS ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Tourism Management] [Programme Code: DTR ]
Name: PhD, Leisure and Recreation Studies] [Programme Code: LRS ]
Name: PhD Geography and Environmental Studies] [Programme Code: PHGE ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Education Studies] [Programme Code: PhdS ]
Masters
Name: PhD, Mathematics] [Programme Code: PhD-MATH ]
Name: PhD, Human Nutrition] [Programme Code: PhD-HN ]
Name: PhD in Applied Biosciences] [Programme Code: PHB ]
Masters

Postgraduate Diploma

Name: Postgraduate Diploma in Agricultural Economics] [Programme Code: MSc1 ]
Bachelor
Name: Postgraduate Diploma in Education] [Programme Code: PGDE ]
Bachelor
Name: Postgraduate Diploma in Monitoring and Evaluation] [Programme Code: PME ]
Bachelor

In conclusion

Meeting the academic qualifications required by the Sokoine University of Agriculture is a crucial step toward gaining admission to this prestigious institution. Demonstrating strong performance in relevant subjects and fulfilling any subject-specific prerequisites showcases the prospective student’s aptitude for agricultural studies. By adhering to these academic criteria, aspiring students can pave the way for a transformative educational experience at SUA and contribute to the advancement of agriculture and rural development in Tanzania

Thank you for reading our article to the end, if you have any question please leave the comment below or you can Contact us. Don’t forget to join us on WhatsApp and Telegram For more updates. Matokeo ya necta team is dedicated to make sure you stay updated.

Also Read: